April 5, 1979.
[…] Id. at 31. Where an indictment has failed to charge a crime because it lacks an essential ingredient of the crime sought to be charged the court has no jurisdiction to convict the defendant. "No court has jurisdiction to sentence a defendant for that which is not a crime. It is the duty of the court to consider such a point of its own motion." Commonwealth v. Andler, 247 Mass. 580, 581-582 (1924). Commonwealth v. Bracy, supra at 124-126. Commonwealth v. Palladino, supra.
General Laws c. 274, § 6, provides that "[W]hoever attempts to commit a crime by doing any act toward its commission, but . . . is intercepted or prevented in its perpetration, shall . . . be punished." The essence of the crime of attempt is that the defendant has taken a "step towards a criminal offense with specific intent to commit that particular crime." Perkins, Criminal Law 552 (2d ed. 1969).