COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. JAMES FOY BULLARD Appellant
[…] Gibbs, 181 A.3d 1165, 1166-67 (Pa. Super. 2018) (trial court's failure to award credit for time served implicates legality of sentence). It is well-settled that an illegal sentence must be vacated and that we can raise and review an illegal sentence sua sponte. Commonwealth v. Muhammed, 992 A.2d 897, 903 (Pa. Super. 2010). The Pennsylvania Sentencing Code provides that credit "shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of conduct on which such a charge is based." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1) (emphasis added). This includes "credit for the time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal." Id. "The principle underlying [section 9760] is that a defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing for a particular offense." Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 604 A.2d 723, 725 (Pa. Super. 1992).