No. 11–P–1701.
[…] Commonwealth v.. Dresser, 71 Mass.App.Ct. 454, 457 (2008).
In any event, the colloquy conducted provides an adequate basis to support the judge's determination that the defendant's waiver of a jury trial was intelligent and voluntary.
When the Commonwealth filed its petition for commitment in October, 2010, the relevant statute provided that the trial in an SDP commitment proceeding “shall be by jury unless affirmatively waived by the person named in the petition.” G.L. c. 123A, § 14( a ), inserted by St.1999, c. 74, § 8. By the time of the defendant's trial in January, 2011, the statute had changed, now providing that “[e]ither the person named in the petition or the petitioning party may demand, in writing, that the case be tried to a jury and, upon such demand, the case shall be tried to a jury.” G .L. c. 123A, § 14( a ), as amended by St.2010, c. 256, § 77. While we think the amended statute governs the defendant's trial, see Commonwealth v. Dalrymple, 428 Mass. 1014, 1015 (1998), the defendant's claim that he was deprived of his right to a jury trial fails under both versions.