COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. RONALD BRAKE, Appellant
[…] An appeal from an order of restitution based upon a claim that a restitution order is unsupported by the record challenges the legality, rather than the discretionary aspects, of sentencing. The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.
Here, the parties agree that restitution was imposed as a condition of appellant's probation, rather than as part of his sentence. (Appellant's brief at 21 n.6; Commonwealth's brief at 10.) As such, Section 9754 of the Judicial Code governs.
Section 9754 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General Rule.--In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.
(b) Conditions generally.--The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
(c) Specific conditions.--The court may as a condition of its order require the defendant:
. . . .