30 WDA 2022 J-A02037-23
[…] (1) An individual who committed a sexually violent offense within this Commonwealth and whose period of registration with the Pennsylvania State Police, as specified in section 9799.55 (relating to registration), as of February 21, 2018, has not expired. The individual shall register for the period of time under section 9799.55 less any credit for time spent registered with the Pennsylvania State Police prior to February 21, 2018.42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a) (emphasis added). The "initial" registration pursuant to Subchapter I had to occur within ninety days of February 21, 2018. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(b). Individuals subject to Subsection I by virtue of being an inmate or otherwise under supervision for committing a sexually violent offense at the time of SORNA II's passage also must register "for the period of time under section 9799.55 , except that the period required in [§] 9799.55 shall be tolled for any period of time the individual is recommitted for a parole violation or sentenced to a term of imprisonment." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.54(a)(3) (emphases added). As highlighted above, subsection (a) of § 9799.55 speaks of a registration "period of [ten] years" for offenses enumerated therein, while subsection (b) lists offenses giving rise to lifetime registration.