30 WDA 2022 J-A02037-23
[…] As highlighted above, subsection (a) of § 9799.55 speaks of a registration "period of [ten] years" for offenses enumerated therein, while subsection (b) lists offenses giving rise to lifetime registration.
Based upon the above, I reject Appellant's argument that, with the use of the phrase "whose period of registration has not expired" in identifying individuals to whom § 4915.2 applies, our legislature meant to include only individuals who had an extant registration obligation at the time SORNA II was enacted. If he were correct, then § 9799.55(a)(1)(i)(B), which imposes a ten-year period of registration upon individuals convicted of an enumerated offense "who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired," would be rendered mere surplusage.