30 WDA 2022 J-A02037-23
[…] To ascertain the plain meaning, this Court must consider the operative statutory language in context and give words and phrases their common and approved usage." Commonwealth v. Chesapeake Energy Corp., 247 A.3d 934, 942 (Pa. 2021).
This Court must give effect and ascribe meaning to each word and provision chosen by our legislature and assume that none is mere surplusage. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. McClelland, 233 A.3d 717, 734 (Pa. 2020) ("Some meaning must be ascribed to every word in a statute . . . and there is a presumption that disfavors interpreting language as mere surplusage."); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) ("Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."). Statutes or portions thereof which relate to the same subjects are in pari materia and "shall be construed together, as possible, as one statute." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1932(b).