COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. CHRISTOPHER W. BLAKE Appellant
[…] In the Aggravated Indecent Assault charges listed in the original information, the Commonwealth averred facts that [Appellant] placed his penis in the mouth and/or anus of each child, that he penetrated the genitals or anus of each child and that this was not done for good faith, medical, hygienic or law enforcement purposes. Rape of a Child requires the Commonwealth to prove that the defendant "engaged in sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(c). To prove Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "engaged in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant who is less than 13 years of age." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(b). "Deviate sexual intercourse" encompasses oral and anal penetration and sexual intercourse." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
[Appellant] was put on notice by the original information of the factual scenario and potential Rape and IDSI charges that could be brought against him.