COMMONWEALTH UNDERWRITING & ANNUITY SERVICES, INC., Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Therefore, your application for exemption is denied.
OPINION
An organization that is described in section 501(c)(15) can qualify for exemption from federal income tax under section 501(a) if the organization: (1) is an insurance company as defined in section 816(a) (other than a life insurance company) and (2) the organization's gross receipts for the taxable year do not exceed $600,000 and more than 50% of its receipts consist of premiums (financial test). See § 501(c)(15)(A)(i).
Section 816(a) defines an insurance company as any company "more than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing of insurance or annuity contracts."
Assuming without finding that petitioner is an insurance company as defined in section 816(a), we address whether petitioner satisfies the financial test in section 501(c)(15)(A)(i).