2023-CA-1057-MR 2023-CA-1070-MR
[…] We agree with the Commonwealth that the Kenton County Attorney was properly before the family court on the motions to modify child support in these actions.
For its second argument, the Commonwealth asserts that the family court erred when it required it to establish proof of the current legal custody and circumstances of the children before it would consider modification of child support. We agree that such proof, under these circumstances, has no bearing as to whether a motion to modify child support has merit.
KRS 403.211 addresses the establishment of child support and, in subsection (2), provides that, "[a]t the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 or 403.2122 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support." And in KRS 403.213, addressing the modification of child support, subsection (1) provides that, "[t]he Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child support