CASE NO. C18-625-MJP
[…] A genuine dispute over a material fact exists if there is sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to return a verdict for the non-movant. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 253, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). On a motion for summary judgment, "[t]he evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Id. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505.
B. RCW 48.22.030(9)
Because there is no dispute that the motorcycle was not covered under the Policy, the sole issues before the Court are (1) whether Commerce West violated RCW 48.22.030(9) and (2) whether a violation gives rise to coverage by operation of statute. The statute provides that "[a]n insurer who elects to write motorcycle or motor-driven cycle insurance in this state must provide information to prospective insureds about the coverage." RCW 48.22.030(9) (hereinafter, "Subsection (9)").
1. Violation of Subsection (9)