Cominsky v. City of Syracuse
[…] First, the economic wisdom of the District's decision is irrelevant to analysis of the District's duty to plaintiffs where, as here, plaintiffs do not allege that Centro was not a reputable common carrier. Second, the District was not obligated to provide transportation to its students on yellow school buses. See, e.g., Wisoff, 296 AD2d at 402-03 (finding no liability to District for providing transportation for its students on public buses); Sigmond, 261 AD2d at 387 (same).

Section 375(20) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law does not compel a different result. That statute provides in pertinent part:

Every omnibus . . . used exclusively to transport pupils . . . shall be equipped

. . .

(a) [with two] colored flashing signal lamps . . . including at least one flashing red signal lamp on the front thereof and at least one flashing red signal lamp on the rear thereof. . . . The driver of every such vehicle shall keep such red signal lamps lighted whenever passengers are being received or discharged.

. . .

(b)(1) In addition to such signal lamps, two signs shall be conspicuously displayed on the exterior of every such omnibus designating it as a school omnibus by the use of the words "SCHOOL BUS" which shall be painted or otherwise inscribed thereon in black letters.

NY Veh. Traf. Law § 375(20) (McKinney 2008).