No. 74842-4-I
[…] Salish & Kootenai Tribes, 425 U.S. 463, 482, 96 S. Ct. 1634, 48 L. Ed. 2d 96 (1976)).
Yakima Nation, 658 F.3d at 1087 (emphasis in bold added).
447 U.S. 134, 100 S. Ct. 2069, 65 L. Ed. 2d 10 (1980).
Yakima Nation, 658 F.3d at 1089.
Importantly, our Supreme Court already examined and rejected Comenout's argument that he was exempt from the State cigarette tax as an "Indian retailer" in Comenout. RCW 82.24.295(1) provides that the State cigarette tax does not apply to the "sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of cigarettes by an Indian retailer during the effective period of a cigarette tax contract subject to RCW 43.06.455." An "Indian retailer" includes "a business owned and operated by the Indian person or persons in whose name the land is held in trust."