No. 74842-4-I
[…] In Comenout, Comenout argued his store met the definition of "Indian retailer" and that "because the possession of the cigarettes occurred between the effective period of the cigarette tax compact between Washington and the Quinault Indian Nation, Washington's [cigarette] tax does not apply." Our Supreme Court disagreed:
Comenout, 173 Wn.2d at 240.
The flaw in [Comenout's] argument is that RCW 82.24.020(5) says that if the State "enters into a cigarette tax contract or agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe . . . , the terms of the contract or agreement take precedence over any conflicting provisions of this chapter while the contract or agreement is in effect." Significantly, the Quinault Indian Nation cigarette tax compact applies to the sale of cigarettes by "tribal retailers."