Civil Action No. 05-1507.
[…] "A federal district court may assert personal jurisdiction over a nonresident of the state in which the court sits to the extent authorized by the law of that state." Provident Nat. Bank v. California Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 819 F.2d 434, 436 (3d Cir. 1987) (citing Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)). Pennsylvania's long-arm statute, which provides for both general and personal jurisdiction, reaches "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5322(b); see also 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301(a)(2)(iii) (authorizing jurisdiction over corporations that carry on "a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth").