Civil Action No. 04-962.
[…] Katz, 972 F.2d at 57 (quoting Valley Forge, 574 A.2d at 646-47). Therefore, viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, the Court cannot dismiss the claim under the CPL on the grounds that Plaintiffs did not "purchase or lease" from Masco.
Masco also challenges Plaintiffs' claim under the CPL on the grounds that the Amended Complaint fails to plead facts demonstrating that Masco violated the Act. Specifically, Masco asserts that to state a cause of action under the CPL's "catch-all" provision, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi), which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding," plaintiffs must plead the elements of common-law fraud and must meet the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Plaintiffs assert that their claims under the CPL allege violations of both the "catch-all" provision and of 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(vii), which prohibits "[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another." Plaintiffs' brief relies on Horizon Unlimited, Inc. v. Richard Silva SNA, Inc., 1998 WL 88391 *7 (E.D. Pa. 1998) for the proposition that a claim under the latter provision can survive without satisfying the elements of fraud. (Pls' Response to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, p. 15).