Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-1991
[…] Those pills formed the basis for Combs' convictions for Counts I, II, and III. Accordingly, we reverse Combs' convictions for Counts I, II, and III, and we remand for proceedings consistent with our opinion.
B. Chemical Test Results
[31] Next, Combs argues that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the certified chemical results pursuant to Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) because the State was unable to prove that the person who drew blood from Combs acted under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician. Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) states:
(a) A physician, a person trained in retrieving contraband or obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, or a licensed health care professional acting within the professional's scope of practice and under the direction of or under a protocol prepared by a physician, who:
(1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this section;
(2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person; or
(3) searches for or retrieves contraband from the body cavity of an individual;
shall deliver the sample or contraband or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample, contraband, or results as a part of a criminal investigation. Samples, contraband, and test results shall be provided to a law enforcement officer even if the person has not consented to or otherwise authorized their release.