Combs v. State
[…] If two offenses are joined solely on the basis that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant is entitled to a severance as a matter of right, and the trial court is without discretion to deny such a motion. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a); see also Craig v. State, 730 N.E.2d 1262, 1265 (Ind. 2000); Harvey v. State, 719 N.E.2d 406, 409 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). If, however, two offenses also share a single scheme or plan, e.g., modus operandi, the trial court has discretion to sever the counts where a severance will promote a fair determination of the defendant's case. Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a); Harvey, 719 N.E.2d at 409 (citing Ben-Yisrayl v. State, 690 N.E.2d 1141, 1145 (Ind. 1997)). In exercising its discretion, the trial court should consider the following three factors: "(1) the number of offenses charged; (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-11(a). A trial court abuses its discretion when the denial of a severance interferes with a fair determination of the charges against the defendant. Brown v. State, 650 N.E.2d 304, 305 (Ind. 1995).