Nos. 922 C.D. 2003, 925 C.D. 2003.
[…] The Board's order leaves the Department without discretion to further consider evidence rebutting liability. Furthermore, there is no authority for the sort of bifurcated adjudication Schneiderwind's argument contemplates, whereby after the Board rules on the merits of the complainant's case, it may revisit the matter if the defendant appeals and in a subsequent and separate proceeding considers the defendant's case in rebuttal.
Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that, "No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings." 2 Pa. C.S. § 504.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 2nd day of February, 2005, the order of the Environmental Hearing Board in the above captioned matter is hereby VACATED.