No. 1544 C.D. 2001.
[…] The Tort Claims Act provides an exception to local agency immunity for the care, custody or control of animals. However, the exception applies only if the local agency has possession or control over the animals, such as police dogs or horses. Here, the Dog was in the possession and control of its owner, Madonna, when the attack occurred. Accordingly, because the exception in Tort Claims Act does not apply, the Township is immune from liability to the Appellants.
The care, custody or control of animals exception, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8542(b)(8), provides:
(b) Acts which may impose liability. — The following acts by a local agency or any of its employees may result in the imposition of liability on a local agency:
(8) Care, custody or control of animals. — The care, custody or control of animals in the possession or control of a local agency, including but not limited to police dogs and horses. Damages shall not be recoverable under this paragraph on account of any injury caused by wild animals, including but not limited to bears and deer, except as otherwise provided by statute.
In Herman, 535 A.2d at 1251, a team of horses escaped from their owners at a horse-pulling contest sponsored by the county on county property causing injury to a spectator. This Court held that the private owners were in direct control of the horses and not the county defendants; thus, the care, custody or control of animals exception to the Tort Claims Act did not apply. Here, the Dog was owned by a private party, was on private property and under the control of a private party when the terrible attack occurred.