No. 1544 C.D. 2001.
[…] Section 21 of the Dog and Rabies Ordinance has been abrogated. Section 507-A(c) of the State Dog Law, added by the Act of May 31, 1990, P.L. 213, provides that "those provisions of local ordinances relating to dangerous dogs are hereby abrogated." 3 P. S. § 459-507-A(c). Clearly, Section 21, which relates to "vicious dogs," is such an abrogated provision.
Appellants' second claim is based upon the Township's alleged failure to comply with the State Dog Law. Appellants believe that had the Township so complied, the Dog would have been quarantined or euthanized prior to the attack.
Section 102 of the State Dog Law defines a "dangerous dog" as one determined as such under Section 502-A of the Act. 3 P. S. § 459-102. Section 502-A provides for a summary proceeding before a district justice, which then makes "a report of a determination under subsection (a) to the Bureau of Dog Law Enforcement." 3 P. S. § 459-502-A. The district justice proceeding may be initiated by the State dog warden or by a "local police officer." Id.