Argued January 11, 1979.
[…] Section 908 does not impose this requirement. This is attributable to the divergent purposes of the two provisions. The items proscribed by Section 908, bombs and grenades for example, generally have no common lawful purpose; possession of these implements is prohibited in all but the most limited circumstances, i. e., when authorized by law. Since the items comprehended by Section 907 have both lawful and unlawful uses, proof of criminal intent is required.
A comparison of the definitions set forth in Sections 907 and 908 provides further assistance. Section 907(c) reads:
"(c) Definitions. — As used in this section the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
'Instrument of Crime.'
(1) Anything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use; or
(2) anything commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have. 'Weapon.' Anything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have. . . ." [Emphasis supplied.]
In contrast, Section 908(c), in defining "offensive weapon," makes no reference to the circumstances in which possession occurs. Offensive weapons are defined, inter alia, as having no common lawful purpose.