Argued: January 24, 1996.
[…] Before McEWEN, President Judge, and SAYLOR and HOFFMAN, JJ.
This is an appeal by the Commonwealth from an order entered by the Court of Common Pleas of York County dismissing charges of harassment and ethnic intimidation that had been filed against Appellees, Duane Burlingame, Terry Orndorff, and Clyde E. Harris. The charges resulted from Appellees' conduct during a labor dispute between the United Auto Workers ("UAW") and Caterpillar, Inc. in August of 1994. Finding no error, we affirm.
Appellees were charged with the summary offense of harassment pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3), which reads as follows:
(a) Harassment. — A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person:
. . . . .
(3) he engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3). Subsection (e) of section 2709, added by the legislature in 1993, reads as follows:
(e) Application of section. — This section shall not apply to conduct by a party to a labor dispute as defined in the act of June 2, 1937 (P.L. 1198, No. 308), known as the Labor Anti-Injunction Act [ 43 P. S. § 206a et seq.)], or to any constitutionally protected activity.