Colton v. U.S. Nat'l Bank Ass'n
[…] If a mortgagee like MERS assigns its right to foreclose on certain property to another party, "that assignee possesses the same right to foreclose on the Subject Property that MERS had." Svoboda v. Bank of Am., N.A., 964 F.Supp.2d 659, 667 (W.D. Tex. 2013).

Under Texas law, a "Mortgagee" is "the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument," as well as "a book entry system." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(A)-(B) (West 2007). A "Book entry system" is "a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns." Id. § (1).

B


1

The court first considers whether the DOT authorized MERS to foreclose on the Property.

Applying Texas law, the court interprets the DOT using the same rules applied to the interpretation of contracts. See Fin. Freedom Senior Funding Corp. v.