Colt Racing Association v. Fast
[…] First Natl. Bank in Albuquerque (1955), 61 N.M. 320, 325, 300 P.2d 476. WOCRA claims that the imputation of notice of a breach of fiduciary duty prescribed in R.C. 1303.37(B)(4)(a), along with the multiple transactions involving First Financial, gave rise to the necessary showing of bad faith under the provisions of the UFA.

{¶ 40} First, we must start with analyzing R.C. 1303.37 (which codified U.C.C. § 3-307), because WOCRA's arguments for finding First Financial liable under the UFA rely on finding all of the elements in R.C. 1303.37(B)(4)(a) are met. R.C. 1303.37 governs when a party has notice of a breach of fiduciary duty. WOCRA specifically points to 1303.37(B)(4)(a), which states:

If an instrument is taken from a fiduciary for payment or collection or for value, the taker has knowledge of the fiduciary status of the fiduciary, and the represented person makes a claim to the instrument or its proceeds on the basis that the transaction of the fiduciary is a breach of fiduciary duty, all of the following rules apply: (4) If an instrument is issued by the represented person or by the fiduciary of the represented person to the taker as payee, the taker has notice of the breach of fiduciary duty if * * * (a) The instrument is taken in payment of or as security for a debt known by the taker to be the personal debt of the fiduciary.

In order for this section to apply, the complainant must show that the taker had knowledge of the fiduciary's status — notice which does not amount to knowledge is insufficient. U.C.C. § 3-307, 1990 Official Comments.