Colt Racing Association v. Fast
[…] In addition, WOCRA claims that since the checks were properly payable to First Financial, R.C. 1303.16(G)(1) is inapplicable.

{¶ 16} In order to address WOCRA's assignment of error, it is necessary to describe and define this situation in terms of commercial paper. Checks are considered "drafts" that are essentially orders given by a drawer to a drawee to make payment to an identified person (payee). R.C. 1303.01(A)(2)(3) (8), R.C. 1303.03(E)(2). Cashier's checks are also drafts and are the same as checks, except that the drawer and the drawee are the same bank, and they are purchased by a person called the remitter. R.C. 1303.01(A)(13); R.C. 1303.03(G). A "drawer" is "a person who signs or is identified in a draft to make payment," while a "drawee" is "a person ordered in a draft to make payment." R.C. 1303.01(A)(2), (3). Here, with respect to the checks that were drawn on WOCRA's account with Peoples Bank, WOCRA was the drawer and Peoples Bank was the drawee.