Colt Racing Association v. Fast
[…] {¶ 63} To establish a valid claim for negligence, WOCRA had to demonstrate that (1) a duty was owed to it by Peoples Bank, (2) the duty was breached, (3) an injury resulted, and (4) the breach of the duty was the proximate cause of the injury. Huntington Natl. Bank v. Kazmaier, 175 Ohio App.3d 130, 2008-Ohio-603, 885 N.E.2d 314, ¶ 18, citing Armstrong v. Best Buy Co., Ins., 99 Ohio St.3d 79, 2003-Ohio-2573, 788 N.E.2d 1088, ¶ 8. Because WOCRA had its checking account with Peoples Bank, Peoples Bank owed it a duty to act in good faith and to exercise ordinary care. See R.C. 1304.03. Ordinary care is defined in R.C. 1303.01(A)(9), which defines it as:

[the] observance of the reasonable commercial standards that are prevailing in the area in which the person is located with respect to the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures, and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this chapter or Chapter 1304. [sic] of the Revised Code.