No. A11A0997.
[…] See, e.g., State v. Canup, 300 Ga.App. 678, 680(1), 686 S.E.2d 275 (2009) (“Because there is no provision in Georgia law authorizing a trial court to entertain a motion for judgment of not guilty notwithstanding a verdict of guilty in a criminal case, the court's action [granting such relief] was procedurally unauthorized.”).
On appeal, Colotl argues that the trial court erred by denying her motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. As before the trial court, she relies on OCGA § 40–5–20(a), which provides as follows, in relevant part:
No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven.... Any violation of this subsection shall be punished as provided in Code Section 40–5–121, except ... if such person produces in court a valid driver's license issued by this state to such person, he or she shall not be guilty of such offenses .... Thus, the emphasized language operates as a safe harbor for defendants who are cited for driving without a license, but who later produce a valid license in court.
Colotl does not argue that she is exempted.
(Emphasis supplied.)
See, e.g., Rocha v. State, 250 Ga.App. 209, 210, 551 S.E.2d 82 (2001) (the “presumption may be defeated, however, if the defendant produces at trial their driver's license and demonstrates that it was valid at the time of the [incident]”).
Based on this safe-harbor provision, Colotl argues that the trial court should not have convicted her because she presented evidence that she had obtained a valid learner's permit issued by the State of Georgia.