No. A11A0997.
[…] Furthermore, our holding is consistent with existing statutory and case law stating that OCGA § 40–5–29(b) creates a legal presumption that a person lacks a valid license if she fails to produce a valid license to an officer requesting it at the time she is driving. Accordingly, this Court has stated that such a person accused of violating OCGA § 40–5–20(a) bears “the burden of establishing that she did, in fact, have a valid driver's license at that time.” Because Colotl did not produce a license valid at the time she was driving, the safe-harbor provision of OCGA § 40–5–20(a) did not apply, and the trial court did not err by entering a judgment of conviction on the jury's guilty verdict.
See OCGA § 40–5–29(b) (“A refusal to comply with [an officer's demand to display a driver's license] ... shall ... give rise to a presumption of a violation of subsection (a) of this Code section and of Code Section 40–5–20.”). See Rocha, 250 Ga.App. at 211, 551 S.E.2d 82. See also Wickham v. State, 273 Ga. 563, 566, 544 S.E.2d 439 (2001) (“the various provisions of the [statute] should be viewed in harmony and in a manner which will not produce an unreasonable or absurd result.”).
(Emphasis supplied.)