noting that the misdemeanor designation of OCGA § 40-5-120 is the default penalty provision for driver’s license violations
[…] That is because, as a matter of constitutional due process, statutory presumptions cannot be conclusive on the factfinder or shift the burden of proof to the defendant in criminal cases. See Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510, 521–524, 99 S.Ct. 2450, 61 L.Ed.2d 39 (1979); Napier v. State, 276 Ga. 769, 771, 583 S.E.2d 825 (2003).
Appellant's contention that a driver may avoid punishment for a violation of OCGA § 40–5–20(a) by obtaining a Georgia driver's license after being cited is contrary to the statutory text, which states the requirements imposed on drivers in the present tense:
No person, except those expressly exempted in this chapter, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such person has a valid driver's license under this chapter for the type or class of vehicle being driven. Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver's license before operating a motor vehicle in this state....
Thus, as our Court of Appeals has held, the safe-harbor provision requires the production in court of a Georgia driver's license that was valid at the time the vehicle was being driven.