noting that the misdemeanor designation of OCGA § 40-5-120 is the default penalty provision for driver’s license violations
[…] Ga. Dept. of Public Safety, 147 F.Supp.2d 1369, 1372–1376 (N.D.Ga.2001) (upholding OCGA § 40–5–1(15) against constitutional challenges).
The third sentence provides that persons who violate the prohibitions set forth in the first two sentences are subject to enhanced punishment (and even greater punishment for subsequent violations) under OCGA § 40–5–121, but with three exceptions. First, a violation resulting from driving with a once-valid but now-expired license is not subject to the enhanced punishment.
.OCGA § 40–5–120 establishes that the default penalty for most violations of the drivers' licenses chapter of the Georgia Code is a misdemeanor. See OCGA § 40–5–120(4) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to: ... [d]o any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter for which a criminal sanction is not provided elsewhere in this chapter....”). By contrast, OCGA § 40–5–121(a) provides: