noting that the misdemeanor designation of OCGA § 40-5-120 is the default penalty provision for driver’s license violations
[…] First, a violation resulting from driving with a once-valid but now-expired license is not subject to the enhanced punishment.
.OCGA § 40–5–120 establishes that the default penalty for most violations of the drivers' licenses chapter of the Georgia Code is a misdemeanor. See OCGA § 40–5–120(4) (“It is a misdemeanor for any person to: ... [d]o any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required by this chapter for which a criminal sanction is not provided elsewhere in this chapter....”). By contrast, OCGA § 40–5–121(a) provides:
Except when a license has been revoked under Code Section 40–5–58 as a habitual violator, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state without being licensed as required by subsection (a) of Code Section 40–5–20 ... shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for a first conviction thereof and, upon a first conviction thereof or plea of nolo contendere within five years, ... shall be fingerprinted and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two days nor more than 12 months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00. Such fingerprints, taken upon conviction, shall be forwarded to the Georgia Crime Information Center where an identification number shall be assigned to the individual for the purpose of tracking any future violations by the same offender. For the second and third conviction within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person shall be guilty of a high and aggravated misdemeanor and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten days nor more than 12 months, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $1,000.00 nor more than $2,500.00. For the fourth or subsequent conviction within five years, as measured from the dates of previous arrests for which convictions were obtained or pleas of nolo contendere were accepted to the date of the current arrest for which a conviction is obtained or a plea of nolo contendere is accepted, such person shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years, and there may be imposed in addition thereto a fine of not less than $2,500.00 nor more than $5,000.00.
Second, conduct violating OCGA § 40–5–29 is not subject to the enhanced punishment.