noting that the misdemeanor designation of OCGA § 40-5-120 is the default penalty provision for driver’s license violations
[…] Second, conduct violating OCGA § 40–5–29 is not subject to the enhanced punishment. Subsection (a) of OCGA § 40–5–29 requires every “licensee” to keep his driver's license “in his immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle,” and subsection (b) requires a licensee to “display his license upon the demand of a law enforcement officer.” Refusal to comply with an officer's demand not only violates OCGA § 40–5–29(b), but also shall “ give rise to a presumption of a violation of [OCGA § 40–5–29(a) ] and of Code Section 40–5–20.” A violation of OCGA § 40–5–29(a) is punished as a misdemeanor, see OCGA § 40–5–120(4) (default penalty provision for traffic offenses), unless the cited person “produces in court a license theretofore issued to him and valid at the time of his arrest,” in which case the penalty is a fine of no more than $10, see OCGA § 40–5–29(c).
The final and interrelated exemption from the enhanced punishment for OCGA § 40–5–20(a) violations is what the Court of Appeals called the “safe-harbor provision” at the end of the third sentence.