6072 Appellate Case 2021-000219
[…] We reverse.
Aiken County and Laurens County successfully moved to intervene and filed briefs. Abbeville County, Anderson County, Greenville County, and York County, also intervenors, filed separate briefs. We refer to all counties as "the Counties" unless specified.
FACTS
This matter involves the interpretation of a property tax exemption for pollution control devices claimed by Colonial under the South Carolina Constitution and Section 12-37-220 of the South Carolina Code (2014). The constitutional provision exempts from property tax "all facilities or equipment of industrial plants which are designed for the elimination, mitigation, prevention, treatment, abatement, or control of water, air[,] or noise pollution." S.C. Const. art. X, § 3(h) (emphasis added).