Submitted October 28, 1986 —
[…] As the judge said: "The Legislature thus provided a remedy for persons injured in automobile accidents when multiple insurers are unable to agree as to the PIP contributions to be made by each." Cokenakes, at 314. Nonetheless, he concluded that as between the insurance carriers, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 requires that the multiple carriers share the expense of the benefits paid on an equitable pro rata basis.
It is unnecessary for us to reach this issue since we conclude that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 was not operative on the date of the accident giving rise to the injuries for which the PIP benefits were paid. Although we note that the preamble to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 is "If two or more insurers are liable to pay benefits under sections 4 and 10 of this act for the same bodily injury . . ." [emphasis supplied], we express no opinion as to the conclusion of the Cokenakes court that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 requires multiple carriers to share the expense for the PIP benefits paid by the primary carrier on an equitable pro rata basis.
Affirmed.