Submitted October 28, 1986 —
[…] See N.J.A.C. 11:3-7.3(a), which reads:
Prior to amendment in 1985, this provision was contained in N.J.A.C. 11:3-7.4 and read: "The policy form or endorsement providing the personal injury protection benefits shall provide that Section 4 benefits shall be afforded by the insurer of the injured person."
The policy form or endorsement providing the personal injury protection benefits shall provide that the benefits required by N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 as stated in 1 through 5 below shall be afforded by the insurer of the injured person. . . .
Colonial further argues that the enactment of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 confirms that this was the original intention of the Automobile Reparation Reform Act. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2 reads as follows:
Primacy of coverages The personal injury protection coverage of the named insured shall be the primary coverage for the named insured and any resident relative in the named insured's household who is not a named insured under an automobile insurance policy of his own. No person shall recover personal injury protection benefits under more than one automobile insurance policy for injuries sustained in any one accident.