Submitted October 28, 1986 —
[…] Plaintiff Colonial Penn Insurance Company (Colonial) insured the vehicle, driven by the son of the insured, in which Roger Livingston (Livingston), the injured party, was a passenger. The accident occurred on December 31, 1983. Defendant Allstate Insurance Company (Allstate) paid PIP benefits to Livingston under a policy in which he was their named insured. Colonial brought this declaratory judgment action seeking a declaration that it was not required to reimburse Allstate for any portion of the PIP benefits paid to Livingston.
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-11 reads as follows:
If two or more insurers are liable to pay benefits under sections 4 and 10 of this act for the same bodily injury, or death, of any one person, the maximum amount payable shall be as specified in sections 4 and 10 if additional first party coverage applies and any insurer paying the benefits shall be entitled to recover from each of the other insurers, only by inter-company arbitration or inter-company agreement, an equitable pro-rata share of the benefits paid.
Pursuant to this statute, the trial judge concluded Colonial was obliged to reimburse Allstate for its pro rata share of the PIP benefits paid to Livingston.