Colon1 v. Lozano
[…] Lozano performed the procedure, and that "reinstatement . . . would undermine the tribunal's screening role and the requirements of posting a bond after an adverse tribunal decision." After separate and final judgment entered, the plaintiff filed a timely motion to reconsider, in which she expressly relied on Dr. Wakhloo's interrogatory answer. The judge denied the motion, and the plaintiff filed a timely appeal.

Discussion.

Under G. L. c. 231, § 60B, "[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal consisting of a single justice of the superior court, a physician licensed to practice medicine in the commonwealth . . . and an attorney authorized to practice law in the commonwealth." The tribunal is charged with determining whether the plaintiff's offer of proof "if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result." G. L. c. 231, § 60B. If the tribunal finds for the defendant, "the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of [$6,000] . . . with the clerk of the court in which the case is pending." Id. The judge must dismiss the case if the plaintiff does not post the bond within thirty days of the tribunal's finding. See Ruggiero v. Giamarco, 73 Mass.App.Ct. 743, 745 (2009).