Colon v. Gannett Co.
[…] Colon also contends that he was required to engage in unlawful conduct in order to perform his job as a street hawker for Gannett. Colon claims that he was "required" to walk out into active lanes of traffic to make newspaper sales, in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4147(a). Colon argues that as a matter of public policy, a contract for illegal activity must preclude assertion of the independent contractor defense. In support of this argument, Colon points to a number of jurisdictions that have recognized this so-called "illegal conduct" exception.

21 Del. C. § 4147(a) provides as follows: "No person shall stand in a highway for the purpose of soliciting any employment, business or contributions from the occupant of any vehicle."

See Hester v. Bandy, 627 So.2d 833, 841 (Miss. 1993); Hickle v. Whitney Farms, Inc., 29 P.3d 50, 51 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001); France v. S. Equip. Co., 689 S.E.2d 1, 9 (W. Va. 2010).