Collins v. Telcoa Intl. Corp.
[…] Upon the foregoing papers these motions and cross motion are consolidated for the purposes of a single order and are determined as follows:

Certilman Balin Adler Hyman, LLP's motion to be relieved as counsel for defendants Telcoa International Corp., Telcoa New York Corp., Central Station Signals, Inc., and Robert Dolin:

CPLR 321 (b) (2), provides that "[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct."

An attorney may withdraw from representing a client on good and sufficient cause, upon reasonable notice to the client (see Williams v Lewis, 258 AD2d 974; LeMin v Central Suffolk Hosp., 169 AD2d 821). An attorney does not have an unfettered right to unilaterally withdraw.