825 C.D. 2023
[…] Claimant was 45 years of age when he retired, and he elected to receive an immediate withdrawal annuity, commonly known as early retirement. Id. at 203b-05b.
To contextualize Claimant's current request, a brief overview of the relevant Code provisions is necessary. The Code utilizes a "superannuation age" to determine when an active member (generally, a state employee contributing to the SERS pension fund) becomes eligible to receive annuity benefits (pension payments). See 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. An active member's "superannuation age" is based on his age or total "eligibility points," which are a measurement of the length of the employee's service. See 71 Pa.C.S. § 5307 ("An active member of the system shall [generally] accrue one eligibility point for each year of credited service as a member of the system . . . ."). For most classes of employees, the "superannuation age" is defined as "any age upon accrual of 35 eligibility points or age 60." See 71 Pa.C.S. § 5102. A "correction officer," however, has a "superannuation age" of 50. Id.