Collins v. State
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a)(6)-(7). Because Collins was sixteen when the offenses constituting a capital felony and a first-degree felony were committed, and the juvenile court transferred its jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 54.02 and 54.02(j)(2)(A), Collins was subject to prosecution under Section 8.07 of the Texas Penal Code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07.

Also, as discussed by Ex parte Waggoner,

[T]he Legislature adopted Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 4.18(a). The statute provides (as amended in 1999): "A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which the criminal charges against the person are filed."
Ex parte Waggoner, 61 S.W.3d 429, 431 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001) (orig. proceeding).

We conclude that the district court had jurisdiction over the felonies alleged by the indictment and over Collins. As a result, we overrule his first point of error.