Collins v. State
[…] See Ex parte Juarez, No. 08-23-00159-CR, 2024 WL 1723155, at *2 (Tex. App.-El Paso Apr. 22, 2024, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing In re S.L.L., 906 S.W.2d 190, 192 (Tex. App.-Austin 1995, no pet.)). Because Menefee and its progeny have been superseded by legislative amendment to Section 54.02, we apply the rule of Jenkins and look to whether the indictment charged a person and charged the commission of an offense. Jenkins, 592 S.W.3d at 898. As noted above, the indictment satisfies that test.

Moreover, as applicable here, Section 8.07(a) of the Texas Penal Code states that "[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age except" for "a violation of a penal statute that is . . . a felony of the first degree for which the person is transferred to the court under Section 54.02, Family Code, for prosecution if the person committed the offense when 14 years of age or older" or for "a capital felony or an offense under Section 19.02 for which the person is transferred to the court under Section 54.02(j)(2)(A), Family Code." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a)(6)-(7).