08-23-00159-CR
[…] In re S.L.L., 906 S.W.2d at 192.
Pursuant to this juvenile system, the Family Code defines the term "child" as a person "ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.02(2) (emphasis added). And concomitant with that provision, the Penal Code includes a carve-out provision, with multiple sub-parts, providing for minimal ages affecting criminal responsibility. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a)-(e). Except for its sub-parts not relevant here, § 8.07(a) provides that "[a] person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense that the person committed when younger than 15 years of age[.]" See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(a)(1)-(7). Moreover, for persons over 15, but younger than 17, § 8.07(b) provides the following:
Unless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for
criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(b) (emphasis added). As for punishment, § 8.07(c) provides that "[n]o person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed while the person was younger than 18 years." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.07(c).
B. Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution
The Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides: "Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted." U.S. Const. amend.