87914-COA
[…] Origel-Candido v. State, 114 Nev. 378, 381, 956 P.2d 1378, 1380 (1998) (quoting Koza v. State, 100 Nev. 245, 250, 681 P.2d 44, 47 (1984)); Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). "[I]t is the function of the jury, not the appellate court, to weigh the evidence and pass upon the credibility of the witness." Walker v. State, 91 Nev. 724, 726, 542 P.2d 438, 439 (1975).
NRS 200.310(1) provides that the crime of first-degree kidnapping is committed when a person "leads, takes, entices, or carries away or detains any minor with the intent to keep, imprison, or confine the minor . . . ." (Emphasis added). "An act done with the intent to commit a crime, and tending but failing to accomplish it, is an attempt to commit that crime." NRS 193.153(1).