01-22-00487-CR
[…] Rarely will we overturn a jury's findings concerning the insanity defense. Graham, 566 S.W.2d at 953.
Finally, the insanity defense is not available when the defendant was voluntarily intoxicated or temporarily insane due to intoxication. Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(a); Afzal v. State, 559 S.W.3d 204, 208 n.4, 214-15 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2018, pet. ref'd); Villanueva v. State, No. 01-20-00303-CR, 2021 WL 2832974, at *11 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] July 8, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). "Intoxication" in section 8.04(a) refers to the "disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body." Tex. Penal Code § 8.04(d).