01-22-00487-CR
[…] For example, Collins said he buried the knife as sacrifice to his spiritual growth. And when Davidson attempted to read the Miranda warnings, Collins asked whether they contained hidden text that would affect him in the next life. Davidson emphasized, however, that he believed Collins knew right from wrong.
A Harris County grand jury indicted Collins for the first-degree felony offense of burglary of a habitation with intent to commit aggravated assault. See Tex. Penal Code § 30.02(a)(3), (d). Collins was found competent to stand trial, and he filed a notice of intent to raise the insanity defense. See id. § 8.01(a) ("It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.").
While awaiting trial, Collins was interviewed by two forensic psychologists, Dr. David Genac and Dr. Cassandra Hayes, each of whom provided expert witness testimony at trial for the State and the defense, respectively.