NO. 01-16-01017-CR
[…] Isassi v. State , 330 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) ; Williams v. State , 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
II. Legal Insanity
Hines contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court’s implicit rejection of his legal-insanity defense. A defendant cannot be convicted of a criminal offense if he is legally insane at the time of the crime. TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.01(a) ; Dashield v. State , 110 S.W.3d 111, 113 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref'd) (en banc). The standard for legal insanity is whether "at the time of the conduct charged" the defendant, "as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." TEX. PENAL CODE § 8.01(a).
As insanity is an affirmative defense, a defendant generally bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that (1) because of severe mental disease or defect, (2) he did not know right from wrong at the time of the offense.