Collins v. Comm'r of Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Zahler v. Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 624 N.W.2d 297, 300 (Minn.App. 2001) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 9), rev. denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). When judicial review is authorized by Minn. Stat. § 256.045 (2022), the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 14.63-.69 (2022), governs the scope of review. Id. at 301. The MAPA scope of review permits us to affirm the commissioner's decision, remand for further proceedings, or reverse or modify the decision. Minn. Stat. § 14.69. We reverse or modify the decision only if the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are, in relevant part, (1) "in violation of constitutional provisions," (2) "unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted," or (3) "arbitrary or capricious." Id. The party challenging the agency's decision has the burden of proving grounds for reversal. Johnson v. Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 565 N.W.2d 453, 457 (Minn.App. 1997).

We cite to the most recent version of Minn.