COLLINS v. BETT
[…] Per subdivision 2m.d., a conviction under the law of another state constitutes a "serious felony" if that out-of-state conviction is "comparable" to one of the Wisconsin crimes specified in subdivision 2m.b. Before a conviction under the law of another state can be counted as a serious felony conviction under § 939.62(2m)(b) 1., the circuit court must determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that out-of-state conviction would constitute a felony specified under paragraph (a)2m.b. if committed by an adult in Wisconsin.

Specifically, § 939.62(2m)(d) provides the following:

If a prior conviction is being considered as being covered under par.(a) . . . 2m.d. as comparable to a felony specified under par. (a) . . . 2m . . . (b) . . ., the conviction may be counted as a prior conviction under par. (b) only if the court determines, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the violation relating to that conviction would constitute a felony specified under par.(a) . . . 2m. . . . b. . . . if committed by an adult in this state.

Petitioner entered a plea of no contest to attempted first-degree intentional homicide and the state dismissed the reckless injury charge.