2023 CA 1211
[…] Before reaching these issues, we address the Colliers' reliance on Crawford, 899 So.2d 668. The Colliers assert that Crawford supports their argument that, if the offeree accepts an Article 970 offer of judgment made exclusive of court costs and legal interest, the offeror must pay the offeree the principal sum (here, $120,000) plus "those certain other amounts" if the law governing the subject type of action permits recovery of those certain other amounts.
This court in Crawford stated that an Article 970 offer of judgment made "exclusive of all costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded" means that costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded will be "over and above" the total amount of the settlement offer. Crawford, 899 So.2d at 672. For the following reasons, we find Crawford is distinguishable and is not dispositive of the issues presently before this court.
The sole issue in Crawford was whether the plaintiffs insurer was entitled to reduce its Article 970 offer of judgment by the amount of payments already made to the plaintiff/insured. Reversing the trial court, the Crawford court concluded the insurer was not entitled to reduce the offer of judgment, because the offer was made "exclusive of all costs, interest, attorney fees, and any other amount which may be awarded pursuant to statute, rule, or stipulation." Crawford, 899 So.2d at 672. Concluding the insurer intended that the total offer of judgment would be reduced by the amount of its prior payments would create ambiguity and would render the specificity requirement of La.