No. 81A04-0110-CV-424
[…] The Village recognizes that these claims are tort claims. Additionally, the Village admits that it did not give notice as required by the ITCA. However, the Village maintains that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing the Town to amend its answer, adding the affirmative defense of failure to provide notice as required by the ITCA. The Village also maintains that its counterclaims are saved by T.R. 13(J).
Ind. Code § 34-13-3-8, the ITCA notice requirement, provides:
(a) Except as provided in section 9 of this chapter, a claim against a political subdivision is barred unless notice is filed with:
(1) the governing body of that political subdivision; and
(2) the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29;
within one hundred eighty (180) days after the loss occurs.
(b) A claim against a political subdivision is not barred for failure to file notice with the Indiana political subdivision risk management commission created under IC 27-1-29-5 if the political subdivision was not a member of the political subdivision risk management fund established under IC 27-1-29-10 at the time the act or omission took place.
"No distinction is made between claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims in the ITCA. . . . Additionally, actual knowledge of the occurrence on the part of the political subdivision does not relieve a claimant of the duty to give notice of the claim." Governmental Interinsurance Exch. v.