Collazo v. CBW Uniondale Hotel, LLC
[…] Arco Wentworth Mgt. Corp., 83 AD3d 47, 54 (2d Dept 201 l)(holding that "plaintiff's English-language affidavit, without a corresponding affidavit from a qualified translator, cannot be considered in opposition to [defendant's] motion'); see also Yoshida Print Co. v. Aiba, 240 A.D.2d 233 (1st Dept 1997)(motion for protective order denied in the absnece of an affidavit of translator).

CPLR 2101 (b) provides that "[e]ach paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate."

In any event, even if the court were to consider Velez's affidavit, it supports plaintiff's statement that a loose plank caused him to fall.