No. 97-CA-00490-COA.
[…] II. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN EXCLUDING A WITNESS FOR THE DEFENSE DUE TO THE FACT THAT THE WITNESS HAD BEEN SEATED IN THE COURTROOM DURING PREVIOUS TESTIMONY WHILE THE RULE HAD BEEN INVOKED?
III. WAS APPELLANT DENIED DUE PROCESS OF LAW WHERE HE WAS SENTENCED IN THE ABSENCE OF A PRE-SENTENCING REPORT?
¶ 5. In Coleman's first, second, and third assignments of error he raises issues which have been disposed of by this Court on direct appeal. Thus, his first three issues are procedurally barred due to the doctrine of res judicata. Section 99-39-21(3) of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Rev. 1994) provides in part "the doctrine of res judicata shall apply to all issues, both factual and legal, decided at trial and on direct appeal." "The Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act provides a procedure limited in nature to review those matters which, in practical reality, could not or should not have been raised at trial or on direct appeal." Foster v. State, 687 So.2d 1124, 1129 (Miss. 1996).