remanding for determination of attorney fees under RCW 4.12.090
[…] Bal., now codified as RCW 4.12.027], and the word "affidavit" as it appears in § 209, Rem. Bal. Code.
(Italics ours.) This reasoning was implicitly adopted in Andrews v. Cusin, 65 Wn.2d 205, 396 P.2d 155 (1964), and Corning Sons, Inc. v. McNamara, 8 Wn. App. 441, 506 P.2d 1328 (1973).
CR 82(b) does not supersede RCW 4.12.025, .027, or .030. Consequently, its reference to an "affidavit of merits" must also be construed in light of State ex rel. Stewart Holmes Drug Co. v. Superior Court, supra.
RCW 4.12.090 (1) provides:
When an order is made transferring an action or proceeding for trial, the clerk of the court must transmit the pleadings and papers therein to the court to which it is transferred. The costs and fees thereof and of filing the papers anew must be paid by the party at whose instance the order was made, except in the cases mentioned in RCW 4.12.030 (1), in which case the plaintiff shall pay costs of transfer and, in addition thereto, if the court finds that the plaintiff could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence, it shall order the plaintiff to pay the reasonable attorney's fee of the defendant for the changing of venue to the proper county.[3] Consequently, the respondent shall pay the cost of transfer. However, the question whether the respondent could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence must be determined in the present case by the trial court upon remand. If the trial court determines this issue adversely to the respondent, then, in its computation of the attorney's fees due petitioners, shall take into consideration not only the motion for change of venue argued before it, but also the prosecution and argument of this writ of certiorari.
The requested writ shall issue; the order of the trial court is reversed, and the cause remanded for proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.