Carnevall v. Carnevali
[…] RCW 11.96A.050(7). According to Jill, her action was commenced not in August 2005 when she filed the present action in superior court, but rather 11 months earlier, when she served a copy of the summons and complaint upon Gary. This argument was not raised in the trial court and the record does not contain proof of the dates pleadings were served on any of the defendants. Therefore, we decline to consider it. RAP 2.5(a). The order denying change of venue must be reversed. RCW 4.12.090(1) provides:

When an order is made transferring an action or proceeding for trial, the clerk of the court must transmit the pleadings and papers therein to the court to which it is transferred and charge a fee as provided in RCW 36.18.016. The costs and fees thereof and of filing the papers anew must be paid by the party at whose instance the order was made, except in the cases mentioned in RCW 4.12.030(1), in which case the plaintiff shall pay costs of transfer and, in addition thereto, if the court finds that the plaintiff could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence, it shall order the plaintiff to pay the reasonable attorney's fee of the defendant for the changing of venue to the proper county. The court to which an action or proceeding is transferred has and exercises over the same the like jurisdiction as if it had been originally commenced therein.

Under this statute, Jill must pay the cost of transferring the action to Yakima County. Whether she could have determined the county of proper venue with reasonable diligence is a question for the trial court to consider on remand. If the court determines this issue adversely to Jill, Gary will be entitled to an award of attorney fees not only for the motion to change venue but also for fees incurred in bringing the matter to this court for review. Cole v.