Cole v. Elwood
[…] Kemna, 523 U.S. 1, 7 (1998), and because he asserts that his mandatory detention is not statutorily authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) and therefore violates his due process rights, see Zadvydas, 533 U.S. at 699; Bonhometre v. Gonzales, 414 F.3d 442, 445-46 (3d Cir. 2005). B. Statutory Authority for Petitioner's Detention

Petitioner argues that he should not be subject to mandatory detention under Section 1226(c) because the ICE did not immediately place him into custody when he was released from prison on the allegedly removable offense more almost four years ago. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B), the Attorney General shall take into custody "any alien who ... (B) is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in Section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii), (A) (iii), (B), (C), or (D) of this title, ... when the alien is released, without regard to whether the alien is released on parole, supervised release, or probation, and without regard to whether the alien may be arrested or imprisoned again for the same offense." 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B)(emphasis added). Petitioner contends that an "overwhelming majority of federal district courts" have interpreted the term "when ... released" under Section 1226(c) to mean that ICE is required to immediately detain an alien upon release from criminal incarceration.