Cole v. Elwood
[…] He simply asserts without elaboration that he "is eligible for asylum, withholding, and convention against torture." (Petition, ¶ 31.)

Finally, the Government contends that Petitioner's detention is no longer governed by 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), but is now authorized by 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a), because Petitioner is subject to a final order of removal. The Immigration Judge issued an order of removal on March 19, 2013, and Petitioner has not filed an appeal before the BIA, nor has he filed a petition for review or sought a stay of his removal.

As discussed previously, § 1231(a) directs the Attorney General to remove aliens within ninety (90) days of the entry of a removal order. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(A). The statute then commands that "[d]uring the removal period, the Attorney General shall detain the alien", 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2), and with respect to criminal recidivist aliens, specifically provides that, "[u]nder no circumstance during the removal period shall the Attorney General release an alien who has been found ... deportable under section 1227(a) (2) ... of this title." 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2).

At the end of the ninety (90) day period, ICE may continue to hold the alien, or it may grant supervised release. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1231(a)(3) and (6). The discretion to detain an alien under § 1231(a) is limited by the Fifth Amendment's Due Process clause.