No. 99-C-2215
[…] At trial, the parties submitted the referendum vote of December 1976, wherein the citizens of Beauregard Parish elected to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages in the area where the VFW's premises are located and the defendant's letter of denial for a state permit to sell both high and low alcoholic content beverages in that area. The district court affirmed the decision of the ATC, denying applications for a Class A general beer and liquor permit because the VFW is located in an area where the sale of alcohol is prohibited.
La.R.S. 26:71.1 defines Class A permits. It states in relevant part:
(1) Class A-General:
(a) A Class A-General retail permit shall be issued only to a retail outlet where beverage alcohol is sold on the premises for consumption on the premises by paying customers. Such an establishment must be equipped with a permanent wet bar equipped with a non-movable sink and a backbar or similar equipment for public display and to inform the public of brands and flavors offered for sale.
(b) A Class A-General retail establishment shall be staffed by a bartender whose primary duty is to open and/or prepare beverage alcohol products for consumption on the premises by paying customers, or prepared with an appropriate lid or cover on the container for take out service. Such an establishment must meet all state and local health and zoning requirements as set forth by the state and by parishes and municipalities where a Class A-General retail outlet is located.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1995, No. 1016, S 2.
(d) A Class A-General retail permit shall be issued only to an establishment where the state law provides that no person under the age of eighteen years is allowed on the premises except as provided in R.S. 26:90(A)(8)(a).
Plaintiff filed an appeal in the Third Circuit Court of Appeal.