No. 99-C-2215
[…] These absurd results make this court look further into the real intentions of the legislature when adopting the exception of La.R.S. 26:81(E).
La.R.S. 26:281 regulates permits to sell beverages of low alcoholic content. Section B contains a blanket prohibition against the issuance of permits in those subdivisions of the state that have voted themselves dry. There is no exception to this ban.
La.R.S. 26:281 states in relevant part:
A. No permit shall be granted under this Chapter in contravention of any municipal ordinance adopted pursuant to the zoning laws of the state.
B. No permit shall be issued by the commissioner or local authorities to authorize the conduct of business in any subdivision of the state wherein that business has been prohibited by referendum vote.
C. (1) When prohibited by municipal or parish ordinance no permit shall be granted for any premises situated within three hundred feet or less, as fixed by the ordinance, of a public playground or of a building used exclusively as a church or synagogue, public library, or school.
* * *
(2) The commissioner shall not deny any applicant located outside a municipality a permit based on the distance requirements of this Subsection, if the parish governing authority and the organization that operates the public playground or owns the building used exclusively as a church or synagogue, public library, or school waive opposition to the applicant's permit.
* * *
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY AND DISCUSSION
The Third Circuit, in disposing of this case, followed its earlier ruling in Sabine Parish Police v.