DOCKET NO. L-0738-21
[…] Those sections grant local property tax (LPT) exemption to nonprofit hospitals in the State even if areas of the hospital are used by or leased to for-profit medical providers "for medical purposes related to delivery of health care services directly to the hospital," provided that the "portion of the hospital ... is used exclusively for hospital services." N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6j(b). In return, the hospital, as property owner, must pay an annual community service contribution (ACSC). N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6j(c) ; N.J.S.A. 40:48J-1. These provisions also apply to a satellite emergency care (SEC) facility, which is one "owned and operated by a hospital, and which provides emergency care and treatment for patients." N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6j(d).