DOCKET NO. L-0738-21
[…] The list of municipalities which have an HEZ is listed in Technical Bulletin 56 (Sep. 2005) accessible at http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/taxation/pdf/pubs/tb/tb56.pdf. Elizabeth City and Vineland City, two plaintiffs herein, are included in the list.
A "primary care practice" is defined as "the practice of family medicine, general internal medicine, general pediatrics, general obstetrics, gynecology, pediatric dentistry, general dentistry, public health dentistry, and any other areas of medicine or dentistry which the Commissioner of Health and Senior Services may define as primary care." N.J.S.A. 18A:71C-32. It also includes "the practice of a nurse-practitioner, certified nurse-midwife, and physician assistant." Ibid. A "primary care practitioner" is a "State-licensed or certified health care professional who has obtained a degree in allopathic or osteopathic medicine, dentistry, or another primary care profession at an undergraduate institution of medical, dental, or other primary care professional education, as applicable." Ibid. An annual application for the LPT exemption is required by the property owner. N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.160.
Chapter 17 is thus different in its goals and objectives as compared to the 1983 legislation's reasoning for a partial exemption. See Assemb. Rev., Fin. and Approp. Comm.