DOCKET NO. L-0738-21
[…] Here, as evidenced by the proceedings of the 1947 Constitutional Convention (see below for discussion under Exemption Clause of the New Jersey Constitution, N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 1, ¶ 2 ), nonprofit hospitals were clearly included in the retention of the historical exemptions provided to among others, properties used for charitable purposes, which included hospital uses. This constitutional permission is implemented under Chapter 17 which imposes the ACSCs.
Note that unlike many in lieu payments, the ACSC is not based on the assessed value of local property. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:4-2.2e (the State is liable "for in lieu tax payments" for State owned property in a municipality, which is "calculated by applying the effective local purpose tax rate of the municipality ... to the aggregate amount of State property" which liability should be $1,000 or more but no "greater than an amount equal to thirty-five percent of the local purpose tax levy"); N.J.S.A. 5:10-18 (to avoid loss of revenue to municipalities, the authority is liable for annual "payments in-lieu-of-taxes" computed based on local property