DOCKET NO. L-0738-21
[…] Otherwise, the Legislature would have stated that nonpayment of the ACSC will result in restoring a nonprofit hospital's local property taxable status. It did not. Cf. N.J.S.A. 40A:21-12(a) (failure to comply with the requirements for obtaining an abatement, such as paying the annual ASC payments means that "the tax which would have otherwise been payable for each tax year shall become due and payable from the property owner as if no exemption and abatement had been granted"). The ACSCs apply to a nonprofit hospital-owned properties that were always, and continue to be tax exempt, and to SEC facilities which are also incipiently tax exempt.