DANIELLE COKER v. CITY OF HAMPTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Although we agree that DSS should find permanent arrangements for displaced children in a timely manner, there is no definitive time limit on relative placement or goal achievement in Code § 16.1-282.1. There is no statutory basis, either federal or state, for DSS' claim. The record does not explain the time frame; however, it appears that DSS was following the statutory mandate in Code § 16.1-282.1(A). Code § 16.1-282.1(A) requires that a permanency planning hearing be held within ten months of the dispositional hearing when certain circumstances exist. In addition, Code § 16.1-282.1(A) states:
If the child has been in the custody of a local board or child welfare agency for 15 of the most recent 22 months and no petition for termination of parental rights has been filed with the court, the local board or child welfare agency shall state in its petition for a permanency planning hearing (a) the reasons, pursuant to subdivision A 1, 2, or 3 of § 63.2-910.2, why a petition for termination of parental rights has not been filed and (b) the reasonable efforts made regarding reunification or transfer of custody to a relative and the timeline of such efforts.The code section referenced in the previously quoted statute states: