DANIELLE COKER v. CITY OF HAMPTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Id. at 22 (quoting Smith v. Hylton, 14 Va.App. 354, 358 (1992)). An inadequate proffer "precludes us from knowing whether any such alleged error would be considered prejudicial under harmless error principles." Id. at 23.
As discussed above, when dealing with matters concerning a child, such as permanency planning hearings, the paramount consideration is the child's best interest. See Tackett, 62 Va.App. at 328. Also stated above, subsection E of Code § 16.1-282.1 requires the trial court to consider "whether reasonable efforts have been made to achieve the permanent goal identified by the board or agency."
Here, mother's meager proffer does not allow us to determine whether Ms. Lasko's testimony was admissible or its exclusion had any prejudicial effect. Mother offered no specifics and did not proffer her questions and expected answers; rather, she proffered her "theory of the case."