DANIELLE COKER v. CITY OF HAMPTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] [T]he local board shall file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child's parents and concurrently identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for adoption of the child, unless . . . [t]he local board has determined that the filing of such a petition would not be in the best interests of the child and has documented a compelling reason for such determination in the child's foster care plan[.]Code § 63.2-910.2(A) (emphasis added). One such exception, noted in the current version of the statute, to the requirement that the local board file for termination of parental rights includes, if "a relative has shown the will and ability to care for the child," among other exceptions. Code § 63.2-910.2(A)(2) (Effective July 1, 2021). The analogous federal statute contains language similar to the language in these code sections. See 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(E).