DANIELLE COKER v. CITY OF HAMPTON DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] Servs., 3 Va.App. 15, 20 (1986)).
"When addressing matters concerning a child, . . . the paramount consideration of a trial court is the child's best interest." Tackett v. Arlington Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 62 Va.App. 296, 328 (2013) (quoting Logan, 13 Va.App. at 128) (noting that a child's best interest is the paramount consideration when evaluating a trial court's change in permanency planning goal). Additionally, in reviewing a foster care plan, "[t]he court order shall state whether reasonable efforts, if applicable, have been made to reunite the child with his parents." Code § 16.1-282. Subsection E of Code § 16.1-282.1 also requires the trial court to consider "whether reasonable efforts have been made to achieve the permanent goal identified by the board or agency." '"Reasonable and appropriate' efforts can only be judged with reference to the circumstances of a particular case. Thus, a court must determine what constitutes reasonable and appropriate efforts given the facts before the court." Harrison v. Tazewell Cnty. Dep't of Soc.