DAVID THOMAS COHRON APPELLANT v. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS APPELLEE
[…] The Department of Corrections moved to dismiss the declaratory judgment action as moot. The trial court agreed after noting the Warden's actions and removal of the disciplinary report from Cohron's inmate institutional record. The order dismissing is silent on the matter of costs. Cohron now appeals, challenging only the trial court's failure to address his request for reimbursement of the costs of bringing the action.
KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by law." CR 54.04(1) similarly states "[c]osts shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party . . .; but costs against the Commonwealth, its officers and agencies shall be imposed only to the extent permitted by law." Cohron's action was dismissed as moot.