EILENE COHHN v. MARYLAND-NATIONAL CAPITAL PARK AND PLANNING COMMISSION, et al.
[…] Semsker, 412 Md. 257, 275-76 (2010) (citations omitted). We may also consult the legislative history in order to ensure that our plain language interpretation is correct. Id. at 279.
We, however, do not read statutory language in a vacuum, nor do we confine strictly our interpretation of a statute's plain language to the isolated section alone. Rather, the plain language must be viewed within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy of the Legislature in enacting the statute.
Plain Language of the Animal Cruelty Statutes
CL § 10-603(3) states that "Sections 10-601 through 10-608 of this subtitle do not apply to . . . an activity that may cause unavoidable physical pain to an animal, including food processing, pest elimination, animal training, and hunting, if the person performing the activity uses the most humane method reasonably available[.]" Based on the plain language of CL § 10-603(3), we make two initial observations. First, CL § 10-603(3) operates only to exclude certain activities from the reach of Maryland's criminal laws against animal cruelty.