EILENE COHHN v. MARYLAND-NATIONAL CAPITAL PARK AND PLANNING COMMISSION, et al.
[…] Even assuming arguendo that bow hunting is less humane than sharpshooting and that sharpshooting was reasonably available to appellees, the circuit court correctly held that the Pilot Program does not constitute animal cruelty under Maryland law.
The Commission's Power to Authorize Hunting
As appellant has acknowledged, the Commission has the power to authorize hunting on property that it owns, operates, or leases. Md. Code (2012), § 17-209(b) of the Land Use Article ("LU"). Under the Code, "hunt" is defined broadly as meaning: "to pursue, capture, kill, gig, trap, shoot, or attempt to pursue, capture, kill, gig, trap, or shoot, or in any manner reduce any animal to personal possession." LU § 17-209(a)(3); see also Md. Code (1973, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 10-101(k)(1) of the Natural Resources Article ("NR") (providing substantially the same definition). It is undisputed that—provided all applicable laws and regulations are followed—bow hunting is legal in Maryland.