Cohens v. Md. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] Galarraga, 1996 WL 376408, at *3 ( citing Strag, 55 F.3d at 948).

The DHR principally argues that Maryland's “complex personnel management system” “clearly” constitutes a “merit system” exempt from the EPA. ECF No. 27 at 15. The Fourth Circuit has defined a “merit system” as “an organized and structured procedure whereby employees are evaluated systematically according to predetermined criteria.” EEOC v. Aetna Ins. Co., 616 F.2d 719, 725 (4th Cir.1980).

By statute, Maryland's Secretary of Budget and Management (the “Secretary”) oversees the SPMS. Md. Code Ann., State Pers. & Pens. § 6–101. The SPMS's stated purpose is to provide a system of employment for employees under the Secretary's authority, and it covers all positions in the state government's executive branch. Id. §§ 6–102, 6–302(a). Among other things, the SPMS (1) “establishes categories of service for employees based on the general nature of the employee's duties or method of appointment”; (2) “groups employees into classes based on specific duties that employees perform”; (3) “provides a system of pay for employees”; and (4) “provides for a system of merit employment in the skilled service and professional service, regardless of an applicant's political or religious opinions or