Cohen v. School Dist
[…] "§ 50-i. Presentation of tort claims; commencement of actions

"1. No action or proceeding shall be prosecuted or maintained against a * * * school district for personal injury * * * unless, (a) a notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the * * * school district in compliance with section fifty-e of this chapter * * * and (c) the action or special proceeding shall be commenced within one year and ninety days after the happening of the event upon which the claim is based" (emphasis supplied).

"§ 208. Infancy, insanity

"If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues * * * if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time [within which the action must be commenced] shall be extended by the period of disability" (emphasis supplied).

Also pertinent in this case is a determination by the Court of Appeals on May 4, 1978, in Matter of Beary v. City of Rye ( 44 N.Y.2d 398), and four related cases.